December 8, 2017
/
Kalahari Resort & Conference Center, Wisconsin Dells

Wisconsin Asbestos Conference


Wisconsin Asbestos Conference Committee




formerly: The Wisconsin Asbestos Seminar

This change in name indicates more significant changes that have happened behind the scenes.

After many years, the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources is no longer handling finances for the conference. The current and past members of the asbestos committee, who worked to organize the annual professional development day, would like to extend its heartfelt thanks to WI DNR for its support in of the conference.

Thankfully, WI DNR professionals will continue to provide input and expertise to the conference.

The reconfiguration of the conference offers challenges and opportunities. The committee has an agreement with a non-profit to handle monies, registrations, and financial accountability. Attendees will register and pay all fees to the non-profit. The non-profit is responsible for financial accountability.

The current committee members view the changes as an opportunity to enhance and expand the conference. We are developing corporate sponsorship levels to fund conference growth, to minimize increases to registration costs. We remain wholly committed to an event where members of the Wisconsin asbestos industry can meet, network, and be informed by regulators and professionals about the asbestos industry.

Our commitment is to you, conference attendees. We look forward to getting feedback from you.

Please, make plans now, to join us for the 2016 Wisconsin Asbestos Conference at the Kalahari Resort in the Wisconsin Dells on December 9, 2016. We look forward to seeing you!

Thank you,

The Wisconsin Asbestos Conference Committee


Wisconsin Laborers- Employers Cooperation and Education Trust Balestrieri Group

Designed and Built by TriMedia Environmental & Engineering